Supporting Exhibits · Operating System Precedents

Scorecard, Governance & Performance Architecture

EXHIBIT AThe Balanced Business Scorecard

A whole-company scorecard linking daily work to annual goals across four perspectives, proposed, ratified, and then run as the monthly management rhythm. The design principle: every function sees itself on one page, and seniority shifts the weight from individual metrics toward the organization's result.

The four perspectives, each anchored to a question
Financial
"If we succeed, how will we look to our shareholders?"
Cost of revenue and SG&A against budget; revenue growth and operating income as the anchor organizational result.
Client
"To achieve our vision, what customer needs must we serve?"
Quality against benchmark; client satisfaction at 95%+ with an "exceeds expectations" bar; and aspire to achieve NPS > 65.
People & Process
"How should we engage and retain critical talent?"
"Business processes: can we improve what we don't measure?"
Defect 5% – rework 20% – quality LEAN-6σ; employee satisfaction 90%+; retention 80%+.
Learning & Growth
"To excel in our processes, what must our organization learn & how must we pass on institutional knowledge?"
New training & knowledge-sharing programs launched; measured teaching & learning hours; structured succession management program rolled-out.

A fifth, cross-cutting theme, strategic initiatives ("build for scale"), carried the transformation portfolio alongside the four run-the-business perspectives.

Weight migrates with seniority
Mission Hub Leader
10
20
50
20
Director
30
30
30
10
VPs
60
20
10
10
CXO
75
25
Organizational metricsService line metricsMission metricsIndividual metrics

Weight concentrates differently by design: a Mission Hub Leader is judged mostly on their own mission's result (50%); a CXO is judged almost entirely on the whole organization (75/25, no mission or individual component). Director and VP sit on the migration path between the two.

Four scorecards, as early prototypes: CXO, VP, Director & Mission Hub Leader

First-pass drafts, not yet reconciled to the four-category weighting above, carried forward for calibration during immersion.

Mission Hub Leader

Delivery Director

VP Operations

CXO

FinancialStrategyClientPeople & ProcessLearning & Growth
FinancialMission 40%Delivery 50%VP 50%CXO 60%
Mission Hub Leader40% of scorecard
10%
10%
20%
Cost per billed hour10%Against target
Revenue per billed hour10%Against target
Efficiency (effective vs. sold rate)20%100%
Delivery Director50% of scorecard
20%
10%
10%
10%
Gross margin20%Per target
Efficiency (effective vs. sold rate)10%100%
Cost per FTE10%Per target
Revenue per FTE10%Per target
VP Operations50% of scorecard
20%
15%
15%
Revenue growth20%€50M
Operating income15%€15M
Net income15%€8M
CXO60% of scorecard
60%
Revenue & net income60%€50M revenue · €8.0M net income
StrategyVP 30%CXO 20%
VP Operations30% of scorecard
30%
Delivery transformation initiative; supporting market & capability expansion30%Transformation objectives met
CXO20% of scorecard
20%
Strategic initiatives (market expansion, delivery transformation, etc.)20%Achievement vs. plan
ClientMission 30%Delivery 30%VP 10%CXO 10%
Mission Hub Leader30% of scorecard
15%
15%
CSAT scores (NPS + execution surveys)15%NPS 70 · 95%+ exceeds expectations
Quality (defect, rework, quality)15%Baseline +5%
Delivery Director30% of scorecard
15%
15%
SLA compliance (quality, defects, rework, on-time)15%95% of top-20 clients fully compliant
CSAT scores (NPS + service-line feedback)15%NPS 70 · 95% of service lines exceed expectations
VP Operations10% of scorecard
10%
CSAT scores (NPS + execution surveys)10%NPS 70 · 95%+ missions exceed expectations
CXO10% of scorecard
10%
CSAT scores (NPS survey + service-line feedback)10%NPS 70 · CSAT 95%
People & ProcessMission 20%Delivery 20%VP 10%CXO 10%
Mission Hub Leader20% of scorecard
10%
10%
E-SAT (HR survey methodology)10%75%
Critical talent retention (top 30th pct.)10%90%
Delivery Director20% of scorecard
10%
10%
Critical talent retention (70th pct.+)10%90%
E-SAT (HR engagement survey)10%75%
VP Operations10% of scorecard
10%
E-SAT score10%75%
CXO10% of scorecard
10%
E-SAT10%75%
Learning & GrowthMission 10%
Mission Hub Leader10% of scorecard
10%
L&D credits10%Per L&D policy

Each metric carried a five-point anchored rating scale (client satisfaction: below 90% = 1 · 90% = 2 · 94% = 3 · 96% = 4 · 97%+ = 5), so "what does a 4 mean" was never a debate.

The scorecard live: organization-level result vs. plan
Client satisfaction
97%
Benchmark · 95%
Operating income vs. plan
42.9%
Benchmark · 38.0%
Revenue vs. plan
€45M
Benchmark · €50M
Delivery transformation progress: illustrative sample view, six-swimlane roadmap

A mockup of the tracking view this scorecard would produce once the mandate is signed and swimlanes are seated, using sample positions to demonstrate the mechanism.

Scorecard & Margin Discipline
46% / 40% tgt
Performance, Pay & Recognition
33% / 35% tgt
Delivery Standardization & Playbooks
19% / 30% tgt
Automation & Operations Fabric
20% / 20% tgt
Product Standardization & Technical Debt
6% / 15% tgt
Expansion, GTM & Focused Exits
27% / 25% tgt

White tick marks the target checkpoint for this stage; the bar shows where the lane actually stands. Green = at or ahead of checkpoint, blue = within 3 points, rose = behind.

Metric definitions: the arithmetic behind every number
MetricDefinition
Cost per FTE(Salaries + bonus + benefits + cost of revenue + contractors) ÷ billable headcount
Cost per billable hourCost of revenue per charged hour × charged hours ÷ billed hours
Efficiency (effective vs. sold rate)(Revenue ÷ charged hours) ÷ (revenue ÷ budgeted hours)
Billed hours per personBilled hours ÷ billable headcount
Delivery-management cost %Delivery-management (non-charged) cost ÷ total income
Controllable SG&ADepartment-level travel & entertainment against budget
EXHIBIT BGovernance: the Monthly Operating Review

The scorecard in motion: a monthly leadership review where every metric renders as benchmark vs. actual, deviations carry a direction, and client feedback closes the loop at question level. One page, no ambiguity about where the organization stands.

Client, employee & learning gauges: monthly snapshot, benchmark on every dial
Client satisfaction
97%
Benchmark · 95%
First time right
96.1%
Benchmark · 96.0%
Client reporting · on-time
100%
Benchmark · 100%
Employee satisfaction
82%
Benchmark · 75%
Overall retention
82.2%
Benchmark · 82.0%
Learning & development credits
58.5%
Benchmark · 50.0%
Training effectiveness
88.7%
Benchmark · 60.0%
±
Every gauge carries its benchmark; every financial line carries a signed deviation, favorable green or adverse red

Training effectiveness measured on the four-level Kirkpatrick model of learning outcomes.

Financial metrics: benchmark vs. actual, with signed deviations
MetricBenchmarkActualDeviation
Operating income %38.0%42.9%▲ +4.9 pt
Gross margin64.5%61.1%▼ −3.4 pt
Delivery-management cost %5.0%3.4%▲ −1.7 pt
Cost per FTE€2,612€3,068▼ −€456
Billed hours per person150.0135.1▼ −14.9
Effective vs. sold rate100.0%97.6%▼ −2.4 pt
Travel & entertainment€316.9K€265.8K▲ +€51.1K
Cost per billable hour€19.6€22.8▼ −€3.2
The client-feedback governance loop, question by question
58
Clients surveyed
212
Client contacts touched
17%
Response rate: tracked honestly, low is a finding too
97%
Cumulative satisfaction
We delivered the work product on time
100%
We were responsive to your questions or concerns
100%
We followed your instructions
98%
We met your expectations on quality
96%
We drew your attention to relevant issues / deviations
94%
We were substantively knowledgeable
94%

Survey mechanics tracked completed, awaiting, expired, and discarded responses, since response hygiene was itself governed.